One for the CNC boys

General wood working tips, tricks and ideas. Anything that doesn't belong elsewhere can be discussed here.
promhandicam
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:50 am
Location: Surrey / Hampshire
Contact:

One for the CNC boys

Postby promhandicam » Mon May 16, 2016 11:12 pm

How feasible is it to do box joints on a cnc? Something like these in 6mm or 7.5mm veneered ply? Image

There may also be some rebates.

Thanks,

Steve

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby tusses » Tue May 17, 2016 9:13 am

not many machines will do it.
most will do the top surface only, so you cant get the square corners.
Some have a set of heads mounted 90 deg on the edges, but not many.
I built mine so I could mill the ends of stock like this, and can do up to about 4' long. (but I don't want the job ! lol )
Tear out would be an issue without proper backing.
Until you mentioned rebates too, then Laser would have been your best option, but the ply would have to be compatible, as some glues don't laser cut well.

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby tusses » Tue May 17, 2016 9:46 am

Here's a box I made on the laser .. approx A4 in size, and about 5 minutes to make, including the name

Image

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby tusses » Tue May 17, 2016 1:33 pm

Dado head in the table saw and a jig will do box joints pretty quick :-)

discuss ! lol

George Fisher
Occasional Poster
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby George Fisher » Tue May 17, 2016 3:01 pm

I do these on the router table with an 8mm spiral and a jig that offsets by 8mm per stroke and slides in a t-slot.

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby tusses » Wed May 18, 2016 12:40 pm

How many do you have to do Steve ?

promhandicam
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:50 am
Location: Surrey / Hampshire
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby promhandicam » Wed May 18, 2016 9:42 pm

The customer wants 40, so I'm not keen doing all the components by hand and I can't think of a better way of doing the corners in 6mm thick material.

Meccarroll
Subscriber
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby Meccarroll » Wed May 18, 2016 10:18 pm

Take a look at the Leigh Jig system if your project has enough profit in it, it may be worth considering purchasing and using one. I recently purchaseed one and was surprised at how quickly I could make a dovetailed box

[url] https://youtu.be/Zrd284dyoHo/url]

Mark

promhandicam
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:50 am
Location: Surrey / Hampshire
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby promhandicam » Wed May 18, 2016 11:55 pm

Thanks Mark. I've got a trend d/t jig and I think I've also got the finger joint template. I was rather hoping that this would be something I could sub out to someone with a cnc machine however this might not be that straightforward.

mark270981
Subscriber
Posts: 2919
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:06 pm
Location: Sutton Coldfield
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby mark270981 » Thu May 19, 2016 6:47 am

To be fair it can be done on a CNC with a slight alteration in the look.

Whether it's cost effective or not I do not know.

But it involves a 3mm radius round over bit if you use a 6mm diameter cutter.

I think Rich will see what I am getting at.
--------------------------------------------------------------
ALOTBSOL

Mark - Sutton Coldfield

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby tusses » Thu May 19, 2016 10:39 am

yes, Mark :-)
That's why I said you can't do the square corners.

A laser is prob the best option to sub out, but even then, the kerf has a slight taper to it, due to the beam focus

If I had to do them, I'd clamp 40 together .. 240mm is ok to machine with a jig.

Depending on the width of the joint you may be able to stack some cutters and spacers on the spindle moulder ?

do you have a dado set for the TS ? they are much nicer to use than a router .

you may get away with fitting 2 or 3 blades together on the arbor also, for a 6mm cut.
remember to space out the teeth :-)

and finaly .. lol .. "Ply" ? you'll see all the end grain .. and any voids ?

jake
Subscriber
Posts: 2743
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:23 pm
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby jake » Fri May 20, 2016 4:51 pm

Would a pod-type CNC do it with the timber vertical, not that I know what I am talking about.

J@mes
Subscriber
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:28 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby J@mes » Fri May 20, 2016 7:13 pm

How deep are the boxes? If shallow could it be done with a spindle moulder finger jointing cutter?

siafins
Subscriber
Posts: 240
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:05 pm
Location: Wales
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby siafins » Fri May 20, 2016 8:36 pm

If you don't fancy making them you could talk to http://www.proboxdrawers.co.uk I think they do birch ply drawers now according to their website. Will probably be dovetailed.

If they're not very deep drawers, spindle would be pretty quick.

Meccarroll
Subscriber
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby Meccarroll » Fri May 20, 2016 9:24 pm

siafins wrote:If you don't fancy making them you could talk to http://www.proboxdrawers.co.uk I think they do birch ply drawers now according to their website. Will probably be dovetailed.

If they're not very deep drawers, spindle would be pretty quick.


Good post!

promhandicam
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:50 am
Location: Surrey / Hampshire
Contact:

Re: One for the CNC boys

Postby promhandicam » Sat May 21, 2016 8:49 pm

Thanks guys for all of the suggestions. My customer is a designer who I've done other work for who has wild ideas but no practical knowledge. He ideally wants these boxes, which will be a sort of desk tidy (for a merchant bank) in 6mm thick solid timber. Lead time 2 weeks. I really don't need the hassle and don't have the time on this occasion, but for future reference your replies have been most helpful.


Return to “Woodworking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests