spoke shaves

Discuss hand tools here, its quieter and less dusty than the other sections.
Post Reply
johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Fri May 29, 2015 1:07 pm

hello all

I am planing a curve on a wood that is 1.5 inches thick, I have a couple of flat spoke shaves but each one leaves chatter marks, except sometimes if im really careful and angle it a bit I get a clean shave, any ideas on stopping the chatter

thanks

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Fri May 29, 2015 1:20 pm

sharpness .. depth of cut .. quality of tool .. technique .. grain direction .. etc.

what wood is it ?

johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Fri May 29, 2015 1:42 pm

the blade is sharp i have adjusted depth of cut and going with the grain, its ash

johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Fri May 29, 2015 1:43 pm

oh one is new stanley, one is old stanley and other is an unknown wooden one

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Fri May 29, 2015 1:56 pm

any photo's ?
if it's "chattering" it sounds like it trying to cut too deep.
try adjusting the blade for a shallower cut, and angle the tool as you shave, so it sort of pears/slices the wood.
do you have the blade the right way up ?

johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Fri May 29, 2015 2:11 pm

yeah i have changed for a shallow shave and blade is right way up and i do kinda slice it at an angle, this helps but still not happy with it, also i have a concaved one and this is really doing my head in, it just digs in or shaves nothing on a different part of chair im making, i tried blade up other way to check and still no go

johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Fri May 29, 2015 2:11 pm

ill get some photos next week when im back at work

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Fri May 29, 2015 2:38 pm

have you used a spoke shave much ? or are you learning ?

Pinch
Regular Poster
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Milton Abbas, Dorset.
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by Pinch » Sat May 30, 2015 8:37 am

Good advice there Rich. 8-)

John, another good tip for some spokeshave work, especially with the rounded sole brigade, is to obviously make sure the blade is sharp ( :shock: yes I know, it probably already is), adjust the blade so it's in the sole's mouth and it won't cut anything. Now pass the spokeshave along your work and very slightly adjust the blade (with continuous passing) until the blade is just about making contact with your work. Keep doing this until you're happy to progress with your work. Even if it means removing ultra thin shaves, keep going, feel your way and you'll get there with great results. 8-)

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Sat May 30, 2015 9:22 am

grain direction is a big consideration.
As the work is curved, the grain ends will be exiting the ash. You want to be shaving so the blade is "slipping" off the edge of the grain
If you go the other way, it will dig in.
I'll draw a pic in a bit to show what I mean.

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Sat May 30, 2015 9:25 am

and as Paul said .. there is sharp, and then there is sharp !

have a google at "scary sharp" .. it's a quite easy technique to get a very good edge

tusses
Subscriber
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by tusses » Sat May 30, 2015 12:43 pm

the same rules apply on every piece of timber, hand or power tools. Give the grain a good look over before you start.


quick pic .. Image

johnarnold
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by johnarnold » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:33 pm

sorry for late reply but thanks all for the help i am a little new to spke shaves but on the convex curves im good its just the concave ones, i realise about the grain i have not had to do any more concave ones so all good for now
thanks again everyone for the effort

rupeshoo7
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by rupeshoo7 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:19 pm

definitely me too changed for a shallow shave and the cutting edge is the correct far up and I do kinda cut it at a point, this aides yet at the same time not content with it, additionally I have a turned inward one and this is truly doing my head in, it just dives in or shaves nothing on an alternate some portion of the seat I'm making, I attempted to sharp edge up another approach to check and still off-limits

thatsnotafestool
Subscriber
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Oop North where it rains
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by thatsnotafestool » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:22 pm

rupeshoo7 wrote:
Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:19 pm
definitely me too changed for a shallow shave and the cutting edge is the correct far up and I do kinda cut it at a point, this aides yet at the same time not content with it, additionally I have a turned inward one and this is truly doing my head in, it just dives in or shaves nothing on an alternate some portion of the seat I'm making, I attempted to sharp edge up another approach to check and still off-limits
p*ss off.
The advantage of a bad memory is that one enjoys several times the same good things for the first time.
Friedrich Nietzsche

woodsmith
Subscriber
Posts: 2144
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:02 am
Location: Shrewsbury
Contact:

Re: spoke shaves

Post by woodsmith » Wed Sep 23, 2020 7:41 am

thatsnotafestool wrote:
Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:22 pm
rupeshoo7 wrote:
Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:19 pm
definitely me too changed for a shallow shave and the cutting edge is the correct far up and I do kinda cut it at a point, this aides yet at the same time not content with it, additionally I have a turned inward one and this is truly doing my head in, it just dives in or shaves nothing on an alternate some portion of the seat I'm making, I attempted to sharp edge up another approach to check and still off-limits
p*ss off.
Ah, now they have picked on someone else!
Keith

Post Reply