Re boring spindle blocks

If its got a cable, this is the place to talk about it.
Post Reply
jfc
Administrator
Posts: 10762
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re boring spindle blocks

Post by jfc » Tue May 12, 2020 8:10 am

Just ordering some cutters to be made and mentioned i may need a new block as i have a new spindle moulder . My tooling company said they can rebore my 30mm blocks to 1;1/4 . Itll save a fair few hundred quid and i cant think of a reason not to . Is there one ?

MJ80
Subscriber
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Re boring spindle blocks

Post by MJ80 » Tue May 12, 2020 7:49 pm

I did that and it worked really well. Well until I changed back to a 30mm. In the interviening time I had sold up my machines in the UK and had the heads in storage. Got hold of an big old moulder over here and put the head on. Started it up, the machine started making a terrible noise and decided to go walking and I needed a change of underwear. Running them all with top hats now. So yes its a good idea but don't forget you have done it.

jfc
Administrator
Posts: 10762
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Re boring spindle blocks

Post by jfc » Tue May 12, 2020 8:24 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Post Reply