Finishing chessboard with Aluminium inlay

Everything you need to know about finishing.
Nicola
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:48 pm
Contact:

Finishing chessboard with Aluminium inlay

Postby Nicola » Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:54 pm

Hello oh knowledgeable ones! I have a finishing dilemma - I have just completed a chess board in Walnut, Rosewood and Burr Oak. It is for a client's wedding anniversary and they asked me to inlay their family crests in various timbers, including Aluminium as it represents their 10th year.
I am struggling to decide what finish to give the whole piece. Danish Oil is my finish of choice usually but I don't think that will stop the Aluminium oxidising over time. So I looked into varnishing techniques on the Internet and I'm thinking either the 'one coat shellac followed by many coats lacquer' or 'one coat Danish oil followed by millions of coats of wipe on poly' sanding between and polishing after (although I don't want a high gloss finish) The thing is I have read that some varnishes won't adhere to Aluminium and will eventually flake off but can't find a definitive answer. Arrrgghhhhhh! I don't know what to do - penny for your thoughts, I'd be very grateful!

promhandicam
Moderator
Posts: 3397
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:50 am
Location: Surrey / Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Finishing chessboard with Aluminium inlay

Postby promhandicam » Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:51 pm

Welcome to the forum. Is there any way of getting the aluminium anodised which would stop it oxidising?

Nicola
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Finishing chessboard with Aluminium inlay

Postby Nicola » Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:42 pm

Thank you! Well, I don't THINK so, as it's already glued in. That would have been a really good idea. Hmm, maybe should have done more research first... I'm wondering whether I could just carefully coat the aluminium 'veneers' with a specific metal varnish first before finishing the whole board? The Aluminium shapes in the design are no bigger than a penny coin, so pretty small.


Return to “Finishing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest