Making a 120mm dia hole....

General wood working tips, tricks and ideas. Anything that doesn't belong elsewhere can be discussed here.
Post Reply
thatsnotafestool
Subscriber
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Oop North where it rains
Contact:

Making a 120mm dia hole....

Post by thatsnotafestool » Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:49 pm

A friend of mine is the manager at one of the Roman forts up here. They've got a larch that's been felled, very straight and about 400mm dia. They want to cut it into 1m lengths and then make a hole 120mm down the middle and about 300mm + deep. He asked me how to do it and I've not got much of an idea. Huge lathe ? Some machinery a shipwright would have ?

Any ideas ?
The advantage of a bad memory is that one enjoys several times the same good things for the first time.
Friedrich Nietzsche

Meccarroll
Subscriber
Posts: 878
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Making a 120mm dia hole....

Post by Meccarroll » Wed Feb 12, 2020 4:46 am

thatsnotafestool wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:49 pm
They want to cut it into 1m lengths and then make a hole 120mm down the middle and about 300mm + deep.
Any ideas ?
Sounds intriguing and I doubt I'd know the answer Roger but I don't quite get the bit about 300mm + deep and 120mm down the middle :?:

woodsmith
Subscriber
Posts: 2093
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:02 am
Location: Shrewsbury
Contact:

Re: Making a 120mm dia hole....

Post by woodsmith » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:06 am

You could get a core bit, they do them 127mm that I know of, and cut more of a tooth shape into each of the tips. If the wood is green I would think it would work as you are going into end grain so you need more of a chisel shaped tooth. You would have to drill so far then chop out the core then drill/chop to the required depth.
Keith

MJ80
Subscriber
Posts: 374
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Making a 120mm dia hole....

Post by MJ80 » Wed Feb 12, 2020 12:58 pm

120mm forster bits are available. You could use one with an extension, I'd probably use my core drill to turn it.
The bits are about 80 euros for a cheapy over here.

jfc
Administrator
Posts: 10728
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Making a 120mm dia hole....

Post by jfc » Wed Feb 12, 2020 3:24 pm

Do they want to dowel it back together again :lol:

Post Reply