Uneven cut using circular saw

General wood working tips, tricks and ideas. Anything that doesn't belong elsewhere can be discussed here.
Post Reply
Crippso
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 8:52 pm
Contact:

Uneven cut using circular saw

Post by Crippso » Wed May 05, 2021 9:06 pm

Hi.
I'm a complete newbie to woodworking. I'm sawing up some 100mm x 200mm softwood sleepers using a circular saw. The saw doesn't cut all the way through, so I turn the wood over after one cut to then make another. I find the first cut isn't quite square down through the wood (off by around 3mm by a depth of around 50mm). When I make the final second cut, the surface I'm left with has a partial ridge, about 1 or 2mm thick. I wondered if it's my technique with the saw that causes this and if I can avoid it? Or if it's unavailable, what's the best way to get rid of the ridges ?

Thanks for the help
Stuart

davidpidge
Occasional Poster
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Uneven cut using circular saw

Post by davidpidge » Sat May 08, 2021 8:52 pm

It's unlikely the top and bottom face of the sleeper are parallel to each other so even if the saw was cutting square it still wouldn't line up.
You'd be better off using the saw for one side then finishing with a hand saw.
Or hire a bigger saw for a day!

Post Reply